Alessandro Garrone

Alessandro Garrone was born in Genoa on April 28th 1963. He graduated in Economics in 1991. In 1989 he married Carola Bozzo and they have three children called Maria, Filippo and Olimpia.

Since April 2012 he has been Executive Deputy Chairman of ERG SpA and Chairman of the Strategic Committee of ERG SpA.
Since April 2015 Director responsible for overseeing the internal control and risk management system.

From April 2012 to April 2016 Chairman of the Board of Directors of ERG Renew SpA.

From December 2002 to April 2012 Chief Executive Officer of ERG SpA.

From August 2002 to December 2002 he held the post of Central Finance and Control Manager.

From January 1999 to December 2001 he was responsible for Refining Management Control, within the Management Control department.

From January 1997 to December 1998, at ERG Petroli SpA in Genoa, he took on assignments regarding the company restructuring, in connection with the company's quotation on the Stock Exchange.

From August 1994 to December 1996, at ERG Petroli SpA in Genoa, he had duties within the Supply and Sales Management department, dealing with ship freighting and crude oil purchasing.

From August 1992 to July 1994, at ISAB SpA in Rome, we was responsible for company Management Control.

From September 1991 to July 1992 at ISAB SpA in Genoa and Syracuse he held the post of operative programming of the ERG Group refineries, via the use of linear programming models.

From January 1988 to April 1989 at ERG Petroleum USA (New York) he managed ERG Group international relations.

Other posts held:

Member of the Petroleum Union Committee
Member of the Energy and Petroleum Trade Union Committee
Honorary Consul of Mexico in Genoa
Director of Mutuionline SpA
Director of Banca Passadore & C. SpA
Chairman of Edoardo Garrone Foundation

Previous posts:

Vice Chairman of ERG Petroli SpA from January 1996 to December 1997
Chairman of Garrone SpA from December 1992 to December 1995
Chairman of Creditonline SpA from April 2002 to November 2002
Director of BPC SpA from June 1994 to September 2004
Member of the Executive Committee of BPC SpA from May 2002 to September 2004
Vice President of i-Faber SpA from April 2004 to April 2013
Director of FinecoBank from May 2005 to May 2006

Sports and hobbies:

Ski-ing, mountaineering, trekking, hunting, cycling